You are here:

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The ASC – Associação Sara Carreira (“Associação Sara Carreira”) is aware of the importance of protecting the personal data of those who visit and use the website saracarreira.com and complies with the legislation in force, namely the Data Protection Law (Law no. 58/2019 of 08 August) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016).

Data Controller Details
Data Controller: Associação Sara Carreira
Registered office: Rua Hernâni cidade nº 5 A Urbanização Quinta do Conde Mascarenhas, 2820-653 Vale Fetal, civil parish of Charneca da Caparica, municipality of Almada, district of Setúbal.
Corporate TIN: 516369652
Telephone: 924256173
E-mail: associacao@saracarreira.com
If you have any questions concerning this Privacy Policy or Personal Data Protection, please contact us.

Data Collection

Data will be collected for purposes of registration of member/volunteer/employee (hereinafter “users”). They include, but are not limited to:

  • Name
  • Sex
  • Date of Birth
  • Taxpayer Identification Number
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail

The following data will also be obtained via website browsing: user IP address details, type of device, browser and version, login and account information (username and password), marketing and cookies preferences, flags and web tags (pixel).

Consent

By accepting this Privacy Policy, the user gives their free, specific, informed and unequivocal consent for the processing of their personal data pursuant to the purposes above, without prejudice to the unlawfulness of such consent resulting from another legal ground.

Notwithstanding, where the consent is the ground for the lawfulness of a given personal data processing, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. To withdraw your consent, please send us an e-mail to: associacao@saracarreira.com.

Personal Data Processing Purposes

Personal data processed via automated or non-automated means will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Communicating the actions, activity and initiatives developed by Associação Sara Carreira;
  • Enabling user registration and login;
  • Keeping a record with user contact details;
  • Analysing and answering queries;
  • Operating and managing the website.

Security Measures

Associação Sara Carreira has the technical and organisational measures in place that ensure the security of all personal data that are given, namely encryption and authentication tools to keep your personal data secure, the use of secure servers, firewalls, and app and communication encryption.
This allows for the permanent confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of its processing systems and services and prevents its destruction, loss and/or accidental or unlawful tampering, as well as unauthorised disclosure or access, considering the current state of technology, the nature of stored data, and the risks to which data are exposed.

Data Subjects’ Rights

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation, users can exercise their right of information, access, rectification, erasure, limitation, portability and opposition at any time by sending a written request to Associação Sara Carreira to:

  • Postal address: Rua Hernâni cidade nº 5 A Urbanização Quinta do Conde Mascarenhas, 2820-653 Vale Fetal, civil parish of Charneca da Caparica, municipality of Almada, district of Setúbal.
  • E-mail para o endereço de correio eletrónico: associacao@saracarreira.com

Where the user no longer wishes to receive communications concerning the initiatives, events and activities developed by Associação Sara Carreira, they can oppose to this by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address above.

Retention Period

Associação Sara Carreira will keep your data only for the period required in the scope of the purposes established in this privacy policy.

Disclosure to Third Parties

User personal data can be disclosed to third parties, service providers of Associação Sara Carreira, namely companies involved in website maintenance, IT support, storage, marketing, billing or payroll.
Those companies will also access personal data that is required for their specific service provision, and they undertake to process those personal data solely and exclusively for compliance with the purposes above.
Moreover, processing of user data can be made by an adequate service provider hired by Associação Sara Carreira. Such service provided will process data on behalf and only for the purposes defined by Associação Sara Carreira, pursuant to the instructions of the latter given in compliance with the law.

International data transfers

Associação Sara Carreira will not transfer personal data to entities outside the European Economic Area (EEA), unless this is required by law.

Minors

The collection and processing of personal data via this website, social media or e-mails when the data subject is 16 or more is lawful, upon their consent and for the purposes above. When the data subject is younger than 16, processing is only lawful when the consent is given or authorised by the holders of parental responsibilities. This way, we kindly ask you not to provide any personal data unless you sent us the attached Consent form.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are data packages that a website sends and installs on your computer/device while you are browsing. These packages include information that allows to remember your preferences and browsing actions and are stored for a given period and processes to make your browsing more efficient.
How are cookies used?
The users of this website use different devices and browsers. To improve user browsing experience, the type of browser (i.e., Google Chrome, Internet Explorer) and operating system (i.e. Windows, Macintosh) and the domain name of your Internet provider are stored automatically.
For which purposes are Cookies used?
Strictly Necessary Cookies and Functionality Cookies:
These allow for you to browse the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the site and saving user preferences concerning website use so that you do not have to configure the website every time you visit.
Analytical Cookies:
These are installed by third-party tools (Google Analytics, Google TagManager, etc.) to create and analyse statistics for purposes of monitoring the quality of user experience when browsing this website.

Third-party Cookies:
These are controlled by external entities, namely Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, Google Maps, and other instruments managed by third parties, and are installed to share contents or generate consultation statistics.
Advertising Cookies:
Display advertisements to users based on their interests to direct advertising campaigns considering user likes and their profiles, allowing to limit the number of times users see an ad, helping measure ad efficiency and the success of website organization.
How can you manage your cookies?
All internet browsers allow users to accept, refuse, or delete Cookies, namely by selecting the proper definitions in their respective internet browser. You can set your cookies preferences in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu of your browser.
For more information about cookies and how to prevent their installation or delete existing cookies from your hard drive, please go to: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changes to privacy policy

When we update our privacy policy, the changes are posted on our website. This way, we recommend that you review this policy regularly. Where we materially change the way we process your personal data, we will give you notice, and we will ask for your consent before implementing those changes, if required by law.

Supervisory Authority

By law, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint concerning personal data protection to the relevant supervisory authority, the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD) www.cnpd.pt.